Instructions for jury members
/preliminary version/
Competition schedule
15.02.2021 - 01.04.2021
Registration of participants
15.02.2021 - 01.05.2021
Preparation and submission of applications
01.05.2021 - 20.05.2021
Examination of applications
21.05.2021 - 30.05.2021
Evaluation of works by jury members
01.06.2021
Jury meeting
Discussion of applications
Determining the winner
03.06.2021 - 30.07.2021
Object implementation
Criteria and methodology for preliminary examination
Competition experts check applications for compliance with the technical parameters specified in the TOR, technical feasibility of implementation and compliance with the declared budget.

Criteria
1. Compliance with the substantive requirements of the project
2. Compliance with the technical parameters of the project / feasibility
3. Compliance with the project budget

Assessment method according to criteria 1 and 2.
- completely does not correspond to the technical parameters - the application is rejected
- does not correspond but can be improved with significant changes in the concept - 1 point
- not quite consistent but can be improved without significant changes in the concept - 2 points
- generally consistent, but requires minor adjustments - 3 points
- fully complies, does not require adjustments - 4 points

Assessment method according to criterion 3.

- project budget exceeded - 0 points
- compliance with the project budget framework - 3 points
- Compliance with 70% of the budget or less - 5 points

The scores are summarized and consolidated into the aggregate rating of the participants by the sum of points.
The short list includes no more than 30 applications with the highest number of points.
At this stage, members of the jury, if desired, can familiarize themselves with all applications.
Criteria and methodology for evaluating work by jury members
The jury members receive a presentation consisting of the applications included in the short-list of the project with the estimates of the preliminary examination.

Criteria for evaluation
1. Compliance with the TK of the competition
2. Link to context
3. The uniqueness of artistic expression

Assessment method
1 point - does not correspond completely
2 points - does not correspond, but can be improved
3 points - corresponds but requires improvement
4 points - matches with minor comments
5 points - perfect

The scores are summarized and consolidated into the aggregate rating of the participants by the sum of points.
Jury meeting timetable
Before the meeting, the jury members receive a summary rating of the projects with the total assessment of all jury members for each criterion.
The meeting is held in the conference ZOOM mode.

Rules of the meeting:

1. Each member of the jury briefly expresses his opinion on the competition proposals
(5-10 minutes for each member of the jury),

2. Discussion and approval of the assessment results.
As a result of the discussion, the members of the jury can correct the assessment of the applications.
In the event that several participants gain the same number of points, the chairman of the jury has the right to add a point to one of the leaders at his discretion.

3. The application with the highest total score is declared the winner.
Participation of jury members in information support of the competition
As part of the information support of the competition, it is planned to:
1. Announcement and informational support of the competition in the media (professional, business, lifestyle)
2. Announcement and information support on social networks (fb, vk. Inst)
3. Partner special projects with the media - interviews and discussions with members of the jury and experts of the competition.

Jury members can:
- take part in interviews and discussions with the media
- to support the competition in social networks (announcement and publications about the course of the competition)
- to offer additional formats of information support for the competition.
Confirmed Jury Members
Robert Winkel
Jury Chairman
Chairman of Amsterdam Commission for Architecture and Built Environment.
Head of the Mei architects and planners (Netherlands).
Author of the architectural concept of the redevelopment of the Silk Factory in the city of Naro-Fominsk.
Julia Bichkova
Jury member
Director of the Nikola-Lenivets art park, producer of the festival of landscape objects Archstoyanie, Expert in the field of integrated development of urban and natural areas.
Sabina chagina
Jury member
Curator, co-founder of the creative association "ARTMOSSFERA", as well as the street art biennale of the same name.
Igor Shapovalov
Jury member
President of the Chamber of Commerce of Naro-Fominsk
urban planning expert
Lyubov Devyatkina
Jury mamber
curator of the redevelopment project
Naro-Fominsk Silk Factory
expert in sociology, marketing and territorial economics
Made on
Tilda